Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mtpat10 [View profile]Title:ALGOCATALYSTAdded:Apr 11, 2005
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Welland Canal - June 6, 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Claus
Former name(s):
- Catalyst (Until 2006 Jan)
- Algocatalyst (Until 2004 Dec)
- Enerchem Catalyst (Until 1999 Jun)
- Doan Transport (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,159 tons
Summer DWT:10,730 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© frtrfred
© frtrfred
Enerchem Catalyst
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 30, 2005 06:07 (12 years ago)
ALGOCATALYST (Enerchem Catalyst -99, Doan Transport -86, Jon Ramsoy -74) 6,159/72 – chemical tanker. During 2004, sold by Enerchem Transport Inc. to West Coast Shipping Line, both Canada. Name Unchanged.
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News May 2005 Vol. 59 No.5, May 2005
Lanaud on Apr 11, 2005 16:25 (12 years ago)
Aaaah, nice. Worked on this one summer of 1977 when she was named Doan Transport (Halco) Built as Jon Ramsoy. She left the Great Lakes (via Sorel, Qc.) earlier this winter.

Great times and memories on her. Thanks for posting. (8)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!