Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC CHINA - IMO 9219082

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mtpat10 [View profile]Title:BBC CHINAAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Long Beach, California; November 22, 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc China
Former name(s):
- Beluga Superstition (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,548 tons
Summer DWT:6,500 tons

Additional Information
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marcelo Vieira
BBC China
© Glenn Kasner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jul 19, 2005 04:28 (11 years ago)
You are welcome to use this image, and thank you for asking. I certify that I took this photo. Would appreciate notification if you do use it.
Malcolm Patten
mihot on Jul 18, 2005 17:12 (11 years ago)
I am Miho Takeuchi at TopSpin Creative Corporation, a Japanese television production company in New York City.
Currently we are workig for producing a news documentary program to be aired in Japan, and I am looking for the image of BBC CHINA.
I would like to know the availability for using this image in our program. At this point, I don't know whether we would definately use it or not, but please let me know it is OK or Not.
Thank you very much.

Miho Takeuchi
mtpat10 on May 03, 2005 07:57 (11 years ago)
Per World Ship Society's December 2004 Marine News Casualties Section: "BBC China (Beluga Superstition-02) 5,548/01 - general cargo owned by Beluga Superstition Shipping Ltd (Beluga Shipping GmbH) Antigua and Barbuda. Grounded 16/10/2004 in severe weather near Port Grosvenor on the south Natal Coast in position 31.23S, 29.54E. Water flooded the engine room and the crew were taken off by helicopter. Salvors are in attendence but prospects of refloating her look poor. She was on passage from Port of Spain for Durban with steel and aluminum." Includes a picture of her at Valletta on 19/6/2004 by Michael Cassar.
January 2005: "Salvors have stated that she will not be refloated and was declared a constructive total loss 26/10/2005. The bottom is breaking up and she is stuck fast. Oil fuel and as much cargo as possible will be removed as weather permits."
February 2005: "The wreck was dispersed with explosives 28/11/2004"
See also 13/4/05 Shipspotting posting by Glenn Kasner of grounded BBC China.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,055 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!