ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALIFORNIA STAR - IMO 7045671

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:CALIFORNIA STARAdded:Apr 12, 2005
Captured:April 01, 1987IMO:7045671Hits:1,168
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
CALIFORNIA STAR (MSC FUNNEL) RIVER SCHELDT APR 1987
Vessel Identification
Name:Fremantle Star
IMO:7045671
Former name(s):
- Mulbera (Until 1993 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,882 tons
Summer DWT:19,114 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALIFORNIA STAR
© Mike Griffiths
CALIFORNIA STAR
© Mike Griffiths
CALIFORNIA STAR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
sailorboy61 on May 22, 2012 13:06 (4 years ago)
My first ship back in 1980. She looked alot more classy then than in this one!! Well fitted out vessel!
Big_Budgie on Mar 02, 2011 17:51 (5 years ago)
See this link for more info. http://www.bluestarline.org/california3.html
Ricardo van Liere on May 18, 2009 17:01 (7 years ago)
Nice photo of this CALIFORNIA STAR with her MSC Logo on the funnel.

Does anybody has more info, about this ship ... IMO-number? And does anyone know how long she sailed for MSC?

Thank you

Riccardo
Arne Jürgens on Feb 28, 2007 23:40 (9 years ago)
Nice pic of her!

Thanks for posting this pic!

Rgds,
AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,168 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!