Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Calypso - IMO 7413751

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:CalypsoAdded:Jul 26, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
The Monrovian registerd "Calypso" up bound in the Seaway at Cote Ste. Catherines, Quebec, enroute from Etaqui, Brazil, bound for Marinette, Wisconsin,at 1030hrs.
K.Malo photo

IMO Added 7413751
Vessel Identification
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
Former name(s):
- Calypso I (Until 2009 Dec)
- Calypso (Until 2006 Dec)
- Adimon (Until 2004 Jul)
- Hercegovina (Until 1998 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,602 tons
Summer DWT:30,880 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Charlestown
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© Jeff Cameron
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 14, 2005 01:04 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marc,
If it benefits others, it makes my day.

Marc Piché on Apr 13, 2005 00:19 (11 years ago)

She left Contrecoeur very early this morning so I missed her passage off Verchères and it's a long drive to Côte Ste.Catherine. So thanks to you, I now have a good shot of this well travelled ship whom I first photographed years ago as HERCEGOVINA.

Great shot!

Jeff Thoreson on Apr 12, 2005 22:47 (11 years ago)

You should know better than to take photos like this! :lol:

9/10 in my book. I've had trouble with the same guy rating photos of mine at 1/10.
Kent Malo on Apr 12, 2005 18:57 (11 years ago)
Thanks Matt, Its not a good photo, I goofed some where, I see where the second voter agrees with me, I have a couple more I may change it for a better one, get that hacker off my back, :lol:
Matt Ruscher on Apr 12, 2005 18:24 (11 years ago)
wow kent you got her early, i was hoping to catch her at the canal tomorrow but turns out i wont be able to make it, perhaps on the way out. i have her under the name Adimon on this site, but the pics came out pretty bad. Nice pic though as usual Kent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,121 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!