ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Calypso - IMO 7413751

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:CalypsoAdded:Jul 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:7413751Hits:805
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
up bound in the St. Lawrence Seaway, at Cote Ste. Catherines, Quebec, April,12,2005,
K.Malo photo

IMO Added 7413751
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Portland
IMO:7413751
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341904000
Callsign:V4SV
Former name(s):
- Calypso I (Until 2009 Dec)
- Calypso (Until 2006 Dec)
- Adimon (Until 2004 Jul)
- Hercegovina (Until 1998 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,602 tons
Summer DWT:30,880 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Charlestown
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERCEGOVINA
© Yvon Perchoc
HERCEGOVINA
© Jeff Cameron
HERCEGOVINA
© Jeff Cameron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Apr 15, 2005 23:46 (11 years ago)
Thanks Marc, you don't see them like that any longer, I don't like the cookie cutter "Wagenborg" style of vessel, for the owners its good for their pockets, for ship buffs who like the older models, they are one ugly vessel.
Marc Piché on Apr 13, 2005 00:39 (11 years ago)
Great shot, Kent!
Nice rounded stern... A rare sight today.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 805 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!