ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THERMOPYLAE SIERRA - IMO 8313075

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:THERMOPYLAE SIERRAAdded:Aug 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:8313075Hits:5,114
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
THERMOPYLAE SIERRA as shown while at anchor off Sorel-Tracy, Québec, on April 11, 2005. Marc Piché photo.

IMO Added 8313075
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Thermopylae Sierra
IMO:8313075
Former name(s):
- Yamm (Until 2005 Jan)
- Nara (Until 2002 Feb)
- Knin (Until 1998 Dec)
- Fideconbus (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,612 tons
Summer DWT:24,779 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KNIN
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
FIDECONBUS
© Lucian
Knin
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Thomas M. Rösner on Aug 27, 2012 15:11 (4 years ago)
The vessel sunk in August off the coast of Sri Lanka, see
http://augenblicke.t-online.de/fotos-des-tages/id_18045204/tid_embedded/sid_43385764/si_0/index
"... was set in 2009 after a legal battle and has since stood off the coast of Sri Lanka. The team finally recite the ship, as it was not supplied with food and water. Three years without maintenance .." it sunks.
victor radio74 on Aug 24, 2012 08:08 (4 years ago)
Sunk Colombo roads http://www.odin.tc/news/read.asp?articleID=1234
Etype on May 25, 2007 15:38 (9 years ago)
Have charterers looking for this ship.

She sailed from Lianyungang Port on 10th April with a cargo of Pipes for Belfast where due 25th May, owners have gone silent. Lloyds traced the vessel at Shanghai on 14th April to A 19th April when she 'allegedly' sailed for Singapore. Over a month has passed and she has not arrived. Can anyone help ??
Marc Piché on Apr 13, 2005 20:16 (11 years ago)
Actually, she unloaded at Contrecoeur and was slated for departure the day before (April 10). It seems as if some crewmembers jumped ship at Contrecoeur and the ship was forced to anchor at Sorel-Tracy to wait for Customs and Immigration to clear up the matter and to allow other ships awaiting their turn to berth at Contrecoeur.
She's anchored about one mile downstream from the Tracy Power Station.

Marc
Matt Ruscher on Apr 13, 2005 19:57 (11 years ago)
yet another boat i was hoping you would catch. a nice looking one at that. nice shot too, whered you take this from, the parc on the right hand side of the ferry dock in sorel?/?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,114 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!