ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROTORUA - IMO 8902280

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ROTORUAAdded:Mar 22, 2009
Captured:IMO:8902280Hits:883
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
New Zealand sounding name ROTORUA as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on April 12, 2005. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Impala
IMO:8902280
Former name(s):
- Rotorua (Until 2008 Jan)
- Nord I (Until 2003 Sep)
- Nordana Surveyor (Until 2003 Jan)
- Seaboard Peru (Until 2002)
- Bremer Falcon (Until 1999 Jan)
- Global Falcon (Until 1998)
- Georgiy Tovstonogov (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,075 tons
Summer DWT:18,731 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC IMPALA
© Jacques Trempe
ATLANTIC IMPALA
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
ATLANTIC IMPALA
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Apr 13, 2005 19:53 (11 years ago)
i was hoping you would get a pic of this one Marc, saw her on the arrival list and had no clue as to who she was, though it seems shes running the lykes run from africa to new york. nice shot. thanks for all the info on the boat too
Marc Piché on Apr 13, 2005 14:32 (11 years ago)
Holger
Thanks for your interest in this vessel. I looked her up in Lloyd's and found that she was built in 1991 as GEORGIY TOVSTONOGOV, became successively GLOBAL FALCON (96), BREMER FALCON (98), SEABOARD PERU (99), NORDANA SURVEYOR (02), NORD 1 (03) and finally ROTORUA in September 2003.
Her IMO # is 8902280.

Marc
Holger Jaschob on Apr 13, 2005 09:29 (11 years ago)
She's one of a numerous series of Ro/Ro ships built by Warnowwerft in Warnemünde during the late 1980ies and early 1990ies for Russia. There were two types one with heavy cargo derricks, the other only with deck cranes. She was built in 1991 and is now owned by Ruby Maritime, Greece. Manager is Oceanbulk Maritime. Unfortunately I don't have all former names. But I'll find out.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 883 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!