Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Almeda Star - IMO 8816156

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rob Renes [View profile]Title:Almeda StarAdded:Nov 06, 2006
Captured:April 12, 2005IMO:8816156Hits:771
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Place: Rotterdam
Date: 12-04-2005
Owner: Star Reefers
Flag: Nassau
Built: 1991
Builder: Astilleros Espaņoles S.A.
LOA: 158,5 m
Speed: 20 kn.
Vessel Identification
Name:Almeda Star
Former name(s):
- Tundra King (Until 2005 Jan)
- Del Monte Pride (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:11,658 tons
Summer DWT:12,714 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
58°20’47.69” N, 11°54’3.94” E
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 65° (348°)
Arrival:15th Mar 2018
08:00:17 UTC
Last update:
2 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 15th, 08:00:17 UTCUddevalla
2018 January 18th, 18:00:29 UTCCristobal
2017 December 31st, 12:00:58 UTCSt.petersburg
2017 December 22nd, 06:00:22 UTCUddevalla
2017 December 9th, 19:00:26 UTCSt.petersburg
2017 September 22nd, 23:00:20 UTCSt.petersburg
2017 September 20th, 12:00:58 UTCKalundborg
2017 August 15th, 05:00:54 UTCCristobal
2017 July 13th, 11:00:53 UTCSt Petersburg
2017 June 15th, 18:00:45 UTCCristobal
More Of This Ship
© Ron van de Velde
Almeda Star
© Pilot Frans
Almeda Star
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 771 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!