ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPE MORETON - IMO 8012695

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Karberg [View profile]Title:CAPE MORETONAdded:Oct 22, 2006
Captured:IMO:8012695Hits:1,448
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ex: Freya, Torm Freya
DWT: 23,706
LOA: 161.0
Built: 1982
Register: China

06-04-05. Berthed Port Kembla
Vessel Identification
Name:Cape Moreton
IMO:8012695
Former name(s):
- Freya (Until 2004 Mar)
- Torm Freya (Until 2001 Oct)
- Ove Skou (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,558 tons
Summer DWT:23,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CAPE MORETON
© Gwyn Mason
CAPE MORETON
© Glenn Towler
CAPE MORETON
© Glenn Towler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Naldal on Jan 23, 2008 23:04 (8 years ago)
Built as Ove Skou at Aalborg Shipyard, Denmark 1982.
LOA: 161,0 m
B: 24,9 m
Max draft: 10,35 m
6 cranes of 25 mton
Main engine: B&W 6LGFCA, 10000 bhp
16 knots
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,448 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!