ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Daviken - IMO 8505848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:DavikenAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8505848Hits:1,356
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Daviken Ex Malinska, Bulk Carrier.
IMO No 8505848. Call Sign C6PH8.
Built 1987. Builder Treci Maj, Croatia.
Managers Viken Ship Management.
Flag Bahamas.
DWT 34,752. GT 23,306.
Engine Sulzer.

Picture taken at the Port of Oshawa on April 14th 2005.using a new camera a Canon G6
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Discovery
IMO:8505848
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018477
Callsign:CFK9796
Former name(s):
- Daviken (Until 2008 May)
- Malinska (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,752 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°45’30.65” N, 83°42’17.48” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.9kts, 325° (325°)
Destination:
Location:Port Cartier
Arrival:31st Oct 2017
05:30:53 UTC
Last update:
3 days 9 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 31st, 05:30:53 UTCPort Cartier
2017 October 22nd, 03:00:29 UTCThunder Bay
2017 October 18th, 10:30:16 UTCHamilton
2017 September 25th, 09:00:43 UTCSuperior
2017 September 21st, 05:00:58 UTCHamilton
2017 September 14th, 21:00:05 UTCSuperior
2017 September 5th, 20:00:14 UTCSuperior Bnsf
2017 September 5th, 20:00:07 UTC9
2017 August 18th, 11:00:40 UTCSuperior
2017 July 10th, 01:00:15 UTCSilver Bay
More Of This Ship
Algoma Discovery
© Jacques Trempe
ALGOMA DISCOVERY
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Discovery
© Lorraine Morrill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 27, 2005 05:23 (12 years ago)
great shot again Jim, i missed her when she came by, hopefully she'll stop down again
Kent Malo on Apr 22, 2005 18:25 (12 years ago)
I hope you kept the old one :-D , just kidding, great photo and they look good with the new camera.
Kent
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,356 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!