ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THEOFILOS - IMO 7362108

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sebastiaan Toufekoulas [View profile]Title:THEOFILOSAdded:Apr 14, 2005
Captured:IMO:7362108Hits:2,072
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Theofilos at piraeus august 2004. Operated by Nel Lines (Lesbos, Greece). Route: Piraeus-Chios-Mytilini. operating speed: 17.5 knots. top speed: 21 knots. previous name: nils holgersson. Built in 1975 at Nobiskrug Werft, Rendsburg, Germany. Yardnumber: 682. Dimensions: 148,88 x 23,50 x 5,50 m. Brt/ Nrt/ Dwt. 19212/ 7922/ 2063. Two Pielstick 16PC2-5V diesel engines. output: 15300 kW. Passengers: 1800. berths: 860. cars: 470. IMO. 7362108.
Vessel Identification
Name:Theofilos
IMO:7362108
Flag:Greece
MMSI:239369000
Callsign:SWJC
Former name(s):
- Pollux (Until 1995 Mar)
- Abel Tasman (Until 1994 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:13,572 tons
Summer DWT:3,472 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Mytilene
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THEOFILOS
© Giwrgos Mertis
THEOFILOS
© Giwrgos Mertis
THEOFILOS
© Axilleas Tzathas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Sebastiaan Toufekoulas on Oct 06, 2005 12:16 (11 years ago)
Thanx!
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 04, 2005 20:22 (11 years ago)
Great photo, my friend!

Port of Registry: Mytilene (Greece)
Call Sign: SWJC
IMO: 7362108
Ex-names: Nils Holgersson; Abel Tasman; Pollux
Built by: Werft Nobiskrug GmbH - Rendsburg (Germany) in 1975
Type: Ferry (Passenger/Vehicle)
Owner/Operator: NEL Lines (Maritime Co of Lesvos SA) - Piraeus, Greece
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,072 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!