ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BREDA - IMO 7224071

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:BREDAAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7224071Hits:1,214
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BREDA at Genoa 1986 under repair,Weser build 1972
as GORDIAN,i suppose scrapped middle 90s, as BEECO EUROPE?
Vessel Identification
Name:Mariupol Star
IMO:7224071
Former name(s):
- Manley Gosport (Until 1995 Oct)
- Beeco Europe (Until 1994)
- Project Carrier (Until 1991 Jan)
- Breda (Until 1987)
- Gordian (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,044 tons
Summer DWT:15,927 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BREDA
© Mike Griffiths
BREDA
© Mike Griffiths
Breda
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Sep 11, 2005 13:57 (11 years ago)
Great shot of this old 36 L-type vessel built in 1972 by AG Weser Seebeckwerft in Bremerhaven. Her former names were
1972 GORDIAN
1981 BREDA
1987 PROJECT CARRIER
1994 MANLEY GOSPORT
1995 MARIUPOL STAR

It's sad to hear that she's been scrapped.

Regards,
Holger
john sins on Apr 14, 2005 21:08 (11 years ago)
Scrapped Alang nov 2001 as Mariupol Star, imo 7224071.
regards, John Sins.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,214 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!