ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Leisure World - IMO 6921828

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:krille [View profile]Title:Leisure WorldAdded:Jan 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:6921828Hits:1,428
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
In Singapore strait.2003-01-03.Photo taken from a highspeed ferry running between Singapore and the small island Bintan.
Vessel Identification
Name:Leisure World
IMO:6921828
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511005001
Callsign:T8AA2
Former name(s):
- Continental World (Until 1993 Sep)
- Fantasy World (Until 1993 May)
- Asean World (Until 1992 Jul)
- Shangri La World (Until 1992 Feb)
- Skyward (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,653 tons
Summer DWT:6,882 tons
Length:160 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Malakal Harbour
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
5°29’45.11” N, 100°19’48.08” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
8.7kts, 323° (322°)
Destination:
Location:Penang
Arrival:12th Aug 2017
11:30:14 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 57 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 14th, 13:00:13 UTCPenang
2017 June 9th, 12:00:23 UTCSouth_brdg
2017 May 22nd, 12:00:56 UTCSouth_brdg
2016 November 12th, 20:15:52 UTCPenang
2015 December 15th, 22:20:47 UTCSouthern Pbg
More Of This Ship
LEISURE WORLD
© gwrdave
LEISURE WORLD
© gwrdave
LEISURE WORLD
© Stefan Niederer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
George Drossos on Feb 07, 2007 06:53 (10 years ago)
IMO: 6921828
Main Engines: 2x 16V 40/54, MAN
Dan Fredriksson on Apr 23, 2005 19:00 (12 years ago)
Very nice Photo. The best iv'e seen on [b]Leisure world[/b] yet!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,428 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!