ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL MUHARRAQ - IMO 7612589

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:AL MUHARRAQAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7612589Hits:1,176
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
AL MUHARRAQ was built at Scotstoun in 1978,one of the series of Kuwait Class general cargo vessels built on the Clyde for the then Kuwait,later United Arab Shipping Co.
A further batch were built in Korea under licence.
Most are now gone,AL MUHARRAQ being scrapped as ARAK in 2000 at Alang.
This is her returning to Scotstoun from trials taken from the Erskine Bridge.
Vessel Identification
Name:Arak
IMO:7612589
Former name(s):
- Togo Beauty (Until 2000 Jun)
- Haris (Until 1995)
- Magdalena Oldendorff (Until 1993 Nov)
- Al Muharraq (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,670 tons
Summer DWT:23,740 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Togo Beauty
© Tomislav Raymondi
AL MUHARRAQ
© Chris Howell
MAGDALENA OLDENDORFF
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!