ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JO SPIRIT - IMO 9140841

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:JO SPIRITAdded:Jun 25, 2008
Captured:June 21, 2008IMO:9140841Hits:950
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
JO Spirit arriving at Hamburg, 21.06.2008
Update: replaced older photo. Note: The thumbnail is the original photo posted 14.10.2007. The full size photo is the one taken in June 2008!

Built at Union Naval de Levante, Valencia, Spain
Yard No.: 240
Completed: 25.02.1998
First name: Proof Spirit (1998)
Subsequent names:
- 02.1998 - JO Spirit
Port of registry: Bergen, Norway
Call sign: LARU5

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 4.425 / 1.456 / 6.285
L/B/D (m): 107,35 / 15,93 / 7,01
Speed: 13,50 knots

Owner: J. O. Odfjell A/S, Kokstad, Norway
Registered owner: Marabu Shipping Company, Monrovia, Liberia
Manager & operator: Jo Tankers AS, Bergen, Norway
Vessel Identification
Name:Jo Spirit
IMO:9140841
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:257826000
Callsign:LARU5
Former name(s):
- Proof Spirit (Until 1998 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,425 tons
Summer DWT:6,285 tons
Length:107 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°35’18.6” N, 24°1’24.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 89° (89°)
Destination:
Location:Tr Tuzla
Arrival:7th Oct 2019
12:00:02 UTC
Last update:
1 month 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Jo Spirit
© Dragec
Jo Spirit
© Dragec
Jo Spirit
© Daniel Eckhardt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jun 26, 2008 13:24 (11 years ago)
Thank you very much, Martin.
I hope this bug with the thumbnail and the updated image will be fixed soon.
Martin Palardy on Jun 25, 2008 23:54 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture Jens.
Martin
Jens Boldt on Oct 15, 2007 17:06 (12 years ago)
Thank you again!
Making some good pics was not so hard to do that day. Sun kept shining all day.
Kent Malo on Oct 14, 2007 22:57 (12 years ago)
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=483446, Yes Jo Spirit is a regular visitor to Canada. good series of photos you did on her, thanks for sharing.
Jens Boldt on Oct 14, 2007 20:42 (12 years ago)
Thank you!
Looks like she's a regular to Ontario. I discovered several pics of her on the net where she's berthed in Hamilton. One is dated December 2000.
Regards
Jens
Kent Malo on Oct 14, 2007 20:24 (12 years ago)
Good photo of the Jo Spirit, she was in Canada recently with a load of Rum for Hamilton, Ontario.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 950 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :