ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FANAL MERCHANT - IMO 9106493

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:FANAL MERCHANTAdded:May 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9106493Hits:1,199
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
FANAL MERCHANT at Port Botany 29 August 2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sounion
IMO:9106493
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016103
Callsign:ELXB6
Former name(s):
- Cape Spencer (Until 2013 Jul 06)
- Emirates Karan (Until 2008 Apr)
- Cape Spencer (Until 2007 Sep)
- Ts Hongkong (Until 2007 Feb)
- Ts Kaohsiung (Until 2006 Dec 27)
- Ts Hongkong (Until 2006 Nov 29)
- Cape Spencer (Until 2003 Aug)
- Fanal Merchant (Until 2000 Nov)
- Grafton (Until 1999 Jun 23)
- Fanal (Until 1999 Jun 23)
- Grafton (Until 1999 Jun)
- Cape Spencer (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:10,925 tons
Summer DWT:13,623 tons
Length:151 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°45’32.65” N, 29°31’45.58” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
3.2kts, 71° (71°)
Destination:
Location:Gebze
Arrival:21st Apr 2017
15:30:14 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 7 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 April 21st, 15:30:14 UTCGebze
2017 April 20th, 16:00:40 UTCAsyaport
2017 April 5th, 02:00:02 UTCPiraeus
2017 April 1st, 04:00:01 UTCAntalya
2017 March 31st, 09:00:26 UTCBeirut
2017 March 21st, 08:00:41 UTCNovorossiysk
2017 March 15th, 09:00:46 UTCGebze
2017 February 27th, 12:30:36 UTCPiraeus
2016 December 20th, 11:00:08 UTCTuzla
2016 November 6th, 12:30:59 UTCGemlik Port
More Of This Ship
MED DENIZLI
© Godra
MED DENIZLI
© Godra
MED DENIZLI
© Godra
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 12, 2008 20:15 (8 years ago)
[color=0000FF]Only example on site returned to category [/color]
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,199 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!