ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK IOWA - IMO 9298686

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Reinier Meuleman [View profile]Title:MAERSK IOWAAdded:Oct 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9298686Hits:5,392
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
MAERSK IOWA seen entering Jebel Ali Port Aug 2007.
Photo: (c) Reinier Meuleman
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Iowa
IMO:9298686
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367606000
Callsign:KABL
Former name(s):
- Maersk Greenock (Until 2007 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,686 tons
Summer DWT:61,454 tons
Length:292 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
24°18’15.74” N, 81°27’4.64” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.9kts, 77° (77°)
Destination:
Location:Ushou>usorf
Arrival:7th Dec 2021
13:00:45 UTC
Last update:
14 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 14th, 19:00:52 UTCHouston Texas
2018 September 8th, 08:00:27 UTCNorfork Va Usa
2018 August 30th, 08:30:47 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 29th, 03:30:30 UTCRotterdam
2018 August 18th, 19:00:00 UTCNorfork Va Usa
2018 August 13th, 10:00:29 UTCHouston Texas
2018 August 10th, 08:00:45 UTCPort Everglades
2018 August 8th, 08:00:35 UTCCharleston
2018 July 26th, 19:00:07 UTCBremerhaven
2018 July 25th, 15:00:10 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
MAERSK IOWA
© Arjan Elmendorp
MAERSK IOWA
© Ron van de Velde
Maersk Iowa
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Oct 16, 2007 16:02 (14 years ago)
Fantastic photo Reinier.
Great angel and very bright colors.
Thanks for sharing.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,392 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!