Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nomadic Queen - IMO 7627481

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:fjpalacio [View profile]Title:Nomadic QueenAdded:Jul 27, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
IMO: 7627481 Builder: Sumitomo H.I. Year: 1977 DWT: 27.544Tons Vel: 16,5Knots
At Gijón 1990`s
Photo by Javier Palacio Queen, actually Carina II

Built as Union Beauty 1977
Pacific Freedom 1983
Ravenna 1991
Nomadic Queen 1992
Huron 2001
Carina II 2002
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Star
Former name(s):
- Carina Ii (Until 2008 Sep)
- Huron (Until 2002 Apr)
- Carina Ii (Until 2002 Jan)
- Huron (Until 2001 May)
- Nomadic Queen (Until 1992 Dec)
- Ravenna (Until 1991 Jun)
- Union Beauty (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,862 tons
Summer DWT:27,544 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
Pacific Freedom
© simonwp
Carina II
© Guilherme Z. Secatto
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!