ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Barakath - IMO 6820701

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:BarakathAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:6820701Hits:1,188
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Maldives Island flag bulk carrier Barakath, bt. 1968, gt. 11301, in the port of Kiel Holtenau on 25.6.1983, launched as Montiron, broken up on 6.4.97 as Asia Moon

IMO Added 6820701
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Asia Moon
IMO:6820701
Former name(s):
- Barakath (Until 1987)
- Montiron (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:11,301 tons
Summer DWT:19,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONTIRON
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Arshad Ali on Jul 14, 2008 08:11 (8 years ago)
my pleasure Gerolf.
This Maldive Shipping had midship acc cargo vsls with union-purchase derricks till late 80's, if u get few more of them pls do post. They had huge fleet earlier.

rgds,

Arshad
Gerolf Drebes on Jul 13, 2008 07:59 (8 years ago)
Arshad,
thanks a lot for the info.
In my old notes I registered the wrong nationality.
Gerolf
Arshad Ali on Jul 13, 2008 06:23 (8 years ago)
Gerolf , Ilhan

let me correct it a bit....
She's Barakath later was Asia Moon.
She was Maldive Island flag under owner ship of Maldive National Shipmanagement Ltd., Male, Maldive Is.

Was a single decker bulker, I found her in Singapore early 90's.

regards,
Arshad Ali
Chartered Shipbroker
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 25, 2006 21:40 (10 years ago)
Gerolf beautiful bulker
i never seen this one
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,188 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!