ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOPEKA - IMO 5363029

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:TOPEKAAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:5363029Hits:2,332
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940 and before (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Buenos Aires 22/12/1980.
1938 built by Bremer Vulkan Schiffbau & Maschinenfabrik, Vegesack (Yard No. 754) as TOGO.
1947: Renamed SVALBARD.
1954: TILTHORN.
1954: STELLA MARINA.
1956: TOGO.
1968: LACASIELLE.
1976: TOPEKA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Topeka
IMO:5363029
Former name(s):
- Togo (Until 1968)
- Stella Marina (Until 1956)
- Svalbard (Until 1954)
- Tilthorn (Until 1954)
- Togo (Until 1947)
- Coronel (Until 1943)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,053 tons
Summer DWT:6,649 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1938
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOGO
© Andreas Hoppe
Lacasielle
© tom400
Togo
© tom400
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Jun 01, 2007 21:36 (9 years ago)
Excellent photo, Markus ! She managed to last in service until 1984.

Regards - Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,332 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!