ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOPAZ ISLANDS - IMO 5411709

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:TOPAZ ISLANDSAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:5411709Hits:2,402
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Balboa Roads Panama in the mid 80ties.

1963 Built as HURLEY BEACON by Van der Giessen-de Noord N.V., Alblasserdam (Yard No.667).
1967 Renamed PENDRECHT.
1973 Renamed TOPAZ ISLANDS.
Vessel Identification
Name:Topaz Islands
IMO:5411709
Former name(s):
- Pendrecht (Until 1973)
- Hurley Beacon (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,322 tons
Summer DWT:13,109 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HURLEY BEACON
© Malcolm Cranfield
TOPAZ ISLANDS
© Mike Griffiths
TOPAZ ISLANDS
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Jun 01, 2007 21:38 (9 years ago)
Another gem, thanks for posting !

Regards - Milko
stumps on May 29, 2007 15:56 (9 years ago)
Remember her very well as the "HURLEY BEACON", one of Van Ommeren , London, British flag tweendeckers. Other , from memory , were the "CROWBOROUGH BEACON" ,"BRECON BEACON" and a couple of others that escape me :-( Went aboard the "HURLEY" when she was loading Kraft Liner board in PENSACOLA in the mid 60's., as knew the 2nd Mate. Very well built ship and well run too. Captain Diggins was the Master if I remember rightly ;-)
asnyk on May 27, 2007 19:17 (9 years ago)
Broken up 1986 at Puerto de St.Maria.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,402 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!