Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA STAR L - IMO 6619724

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:SEA STAR LAdded:Feb 11, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Taken by Alex Imsand at Bombay (Mumbai)1989.
Built 1967 by Empresa Nacional "Bazan" de C.N.M. S.A., Cartagena, Espana, Yard No. 139, as "SAC SEVILLA". 1988 sold and renamed "ANAMAR". 1988 renamed "SEA STAR-L".
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Sea Star L (Until 1993 May)
- Sac Sevilla (Until 1988)
- Anamar (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,877 tons
Summer DWT:15,589 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Feb 11, 2008 20:26 (8 years ago)
Ahoy Derek

many, many thanks for your additional information about her.
best regards Markus
Derek Lilley on Feb 11, 2008 16:44 (8 years ago)
Hi Markus,
A nice picture of this old bulker.
It changed it's name once more,this was to Chiltan in 1993,and it was then dispatched to the breakers at Gadani Beach arriving 17/04/93
Kind regards
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,127 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!