Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAURO - IMO 7047411

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:TAUROAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Tauro (Until 1988)
- Bocha (Until 1987)
- Acuario (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,446 tons
Summer DWT:8,814 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Rafael Martinez Bescos
© Tomás Fernández Fdez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Apr 17, 2005 16:40 (11 years ago)
ciao Gianpaolo, im affrait to say that Tauro is Spanish built: LOA: 130,87m. Lpp: 120,94m. B: 17,56m. D: 7,551m G.T.: 5.446. DWT: 8.814.

1971 Ast. del Cantabrico y de Riera -Factoria Cantabrico, Gijon. Yard No. C.97.

EX-ACUARIO, 1971 (Nombre Original/Original Name).Later-BOCHA, 1979. TAURO, 1987. Renamed 1988 STARK.

Sunk in Lat. 26 08N Lon. 062 33W on 17/12/1988
Gianpaolo on Apr 17, 2005 14:18 (11 years ago)
Ciao Markus, she is the Taiwan built 1973 TAUROS,then became LAHESIS and IASON 1995 ,i suppose broken up as IASON?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,046 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!