ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PANAGIOTIS XILAS - IMO 5089544

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PANAGIOTIS XILASAdded:Oct 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:5089544Hits:2,614
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
PANAGIOTIS XILAS is seen westbound in the Bosphorus on 3rd September 1977.

Built at Kiel in 1958 as DIAMANTIS PATERAS and was renamed ISAPOSTOLOI in 1972 shortly before her sale in 1973 to George, John and Marcos Xilas of Piraeus, trading as Mediterranean Shipping Enterprises, who renamed her PANAGIOTIS XILAS.

She was renamed CANOPUS for her last voyage to breakers at Alang where she arrived on 26.10.84
Vessel Identification
Name:Canopus
IMO:5089544
Former name(s):
- Isapostoloi (Until 1973)
- Diamantis Pateras (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,764 tons
Summer DWT:13,066 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DIAMANTIS PATERAS
© Paul Wille
PANAGIOTIS XILAS
© Mike Griffiths
PANAGIOTIS XILAS
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Oct 21, 2007 21:18 (9 years ago)
Nice pic & vessel.

Regards - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,614 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!