ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRIZNA - IMO 8971724

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anton Heuff [View profile]Title:PRIZNAAdded:Oct 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8971724Hits:815
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
This typical Swedish car ferry was Jadrolinija's first second-hand buy after Croatia declared its independence. This partly made up for the loss of four ro-ro ferries in the early phase of the war. In 1992 a similar ferry was bought from Sweden, renamed [i]Žigljen[/i]. Both serve the isle of Pag (Prizna - Žigljen route).

Built 1970 at Kalmar Varv A/B, Kalmar, Sweden (428). Particulars presently are: 354 grt, 157 nrt. 65.00 x 11.70 x 2.50 m. 60 cars, 300 passengers. Four Scania Vabis diesel engines, two fixed-blade propellers. 792 kW, 8 knots. 1970 FÄRJA 61/290 (Swedish State Traffic Agency). 1991 PRIZNA (Jadrolinija, Rijeka, Croatia).

Scanned from a colour slide (dia). Place and date: Prizna, June 2005. Please credit Photo Fleet File Rotterdam when you save the scan to your computer.
Vessel Identification
Name:Prizna
IMO:8971724
Flag:Croatia
MMSI:238114540
Callsign:9A2151
Former name(s):
- Farja 61/240 (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:354 tons
Summer DWT:350 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rijeka
Class society:Croatian Shipping Register
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PRIZNA
© Brodovi
PRIZNA
© Brodovi
PRIZNA
© Brodovi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 815 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!