ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RFA LARGS BAY L3006 - IMO 9240756

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:RFA LARGS BAY L3006Added:Oct 23, 2007
Captured:October 21, 2007IMO:9240756Hits:2,235
Location:Greenwich, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Landing Ships
Description:
LARGS BAY L3006 23,596/2006
Bay Class Landing Ship Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Greenwich
Oct 21st 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Choules
IMO:9240756
MMSI:503688000
Callsign:VKJC
Pennant no.:L3006
Former name(s):
- Largs Bay (Until 2011 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Combat Vessel
Gross tonnage:23,569 tons
Summer DWT:10,172 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°52’4.8” S, 151°24’42.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.9kts, 295° (294°)
Destination:
Location:
Arrival:15th Sep 2017
16:00:31 UTC
Last update:
5 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
HMAS Choules L100
© John Wilson
HMAS WARRAMUNGA FFH152 & HMAS CHOULES L100
© Clyde Dickens
HMAS CHOULES L100
© Clyde Dickens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Dec 13, 2008 10:25 (9 years ago)
Port of registry: London
IMO: 9240756
Call sign: GCIA
Ex-names: - - - -
Type/class: "Bay" class - Landing ship (Dock type)
Built by: Swan Hunter Shpbldng. & Eng. Group Ltd. - Wallsend in 2006
DWT: 10,172 tons
Marie-Anne on Apr 24, 2008 15:59 (9 years ago)
Well Ken, she deserves a comment!!
She looks amazing.
Thanks for posting this one and looking at the views she is been liked by many members!!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,235 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!