ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARKLOW STAR - IMO 9196254

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:ARKLOW STARAdded:Jul 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:9196254Hits:673
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Arklow Star leaving Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (21-10-2007).
imo: 9196254
build: 1999
flag: Netherlands
Vessel Identification
Name:Varmland
IMO:9196254
Flag:Germany
MMSI:218797000
Callsign:DFXF
Former name(s):
- Ps Star (Until 2014 Aug 08)
- Bbs Star (Until 2014 Jan)
- Arklow Star (Until 2012 May 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,271 tons
Summer DWT:3,211 tons
Length:90 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Stade
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°1’29.07” N, 8°15’27.33” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
4.2kts, 318° (314°)
Destination:
Location:Dkhvs Hvide Sande
Arrival:22nd Sep 2018
13:00:27 UTC
Last update:
4 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 06:00:51 UTCSillamae
2018 September 3rd, 23:00:55 UTCKolding
2018 August 19th, 00:00:44 UTCSankt Peterburg
2018 August 14th, 18:00:16 UTCSeell
2018 August 14th, 14:00:16 UTCPaldiski
2018 August 11th, 23:59:15 UTCAarhus
2018 August 10th, 10:00:44 UTCHamburg
2018 July 31st, 12:00:31 UTCDebrv Bremerhaven
2018 July 28th, 23:00:26 UTCGblon Northfleet
2018 July 23rd, 12:00:03 UTCDublin
More Of This Ship
Varmland
© simonwp
VARMLAND
© 3SX
VARMLAND
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 23, 2007 00:44 (10 years ago)
Thanks for posting this lovely arange OPDR Sevilla, the Arklow's are indeed always very bright looking.
Greetz,
Gerda & Freddy :-)
Marie-Anne on Oct 22, 2007 16:15 (10 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,

These Arklow ships always do look very bright. And the other birght one will be posted one of the next days.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 23, 2007 00:37 (10 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
Nice picture of this tyipical green painted Arklow. I's great to see the tied up OPDR Sevlla at the qay of the Noordzeeterminal.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 673 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!