ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IT INTREPID - IMO 8710871

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Paton [View profile]Title:IT INTREPIDAdded:Oct 21, 2007
Captured:October 21, 2007IMO:8710871Hits:1,154
Location:Lerwick, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cable and Pipelayers
Description:
Visiting Lerwick for the first time since July, IT Intrepid arrives for a break from laying a fibre optic cable that will eventually connect Faroe, Shetland, and Orkney to the UK Mainland.... 21st October 2007.

BUILT: 1989 6,141(GRT)
Vessel Identification
Name:It Intrepid
IMO:8710871
Flag:Barbados
MMSI:314199000
Callsign:8PSH
Former name(s):
- Sir Eric Sharp (Until 2005 Aug 10)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cable Layer
Gross tonnage:6,141 tons
Summer DWT:3,293 tons
Length:115 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Bridgetown
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°13’42.52” N, 74°0’58.54” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.9kts, 249° (248°)
Destination:
Location:Wilson Ny
Arrival:16th Aug 2018
04:00:04 UTC
Last update:
5 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 16th, 04:00:04 UTCWilson Ny
2018 July 29th, 08:00:53 UTCHalifax
2018 July 17th, 06:00:16 UTCKiel Canal
2018 July 17th, 04:00:25 UTCKiel Canal Pilot
2018 July 11th, 08:00:02 UTCHudiksvall
2018 July 2nd, 11:00:36 UTCRognan
2018 June 22nd, 05:00:51 UTCGibraltar
2018 June 15th, 12:00:36 UTCLa Seyne Sue Mer
2018 June 7th, 10:00:21 UTCValencia
2018 May 28th, 07:00:16 UTCCable Operations
More Of This Ship
IT Intrepid
© fabianv
IT Intrepid
© fabianv
IT Intrepid
© fabianv
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,154 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!