ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARGO MERCHANT - IMO 5022522

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:ARGO MERCHANTAdded:Jul 01, 2005
Captured:IMO:5022522Hits:2,259
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
At Balboa, Panama 1976.
Built 1953 by Howaldtswerke A.G., Hamburg, Yard No.886 as "ARCTURUS". Renamed 1968 "PERMINA SAMUDRA III". 1970 renamed "VARI". 1973 "ARGO MERCHANT". Owned by Thebes Shipping Inc., Monrovia.
Ran aground on Middle Rip shoal about 25 miles south-east of Nantucket Island on December 15, 1976, on voyage from Puerto la Cruz, Venezuela to Salem, Massachusetts with 28'000-ton oil. She caused a major marine pollution after she broke in two in heavy weather.
Vessel Identification
Name:Argo Merchant
IMO:5022522
Former name(s):
- Vari (Until 1973)
- Permina Samudra Iii (Until 1970)
- Arcturus (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:18,743 tons
Summer DWT:29,151 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PERMINA SAMUDRA III
© Bunts
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,259 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!