Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGONOVA - IMO 6903981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ALGONOVAAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Algoma Tankers' Canadian-flag tanker ALGONOVA as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on April 16, 2005. Built in 1969 for Texaco Canada as TEXACO CHIEF, she went to Socanav in 1986 as A.G. FARQUHARSON on longterm charter to Imperial Oil. When Socanav folded in 1998, she was acquired by Algoma who renamed her ALGONOVA as depicted on the present image. She is one of the last examples of the 1950s-60s Canadian-built coastal tankers. Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Great Portobello
Former name(s):
- Pacifico Trader (Until 2012 Jul)
- Algonova (Until 2007 Jan)
- A.g.farquharson (Until 1998 Apr)
- Texaco Chief (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:4,605 tons
Summer DWT:6,885 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:4.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1969
AIS Information
Last known position:
8°49’39.8” N, 79°32’53.7” W
Speed, course:
0.1kts, 248°
Location:Balboa /panama
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
2 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
© Jeff Cameron
© Jim MacKelvie
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on Apr 17, 2005 01:57 (11 years ago)
Great shot Marc!
Matt Ruscher on Apr 16, 2005 21:03 (11 years ago)
another excellent shot Marc, i hope to see her tomorrow in the canal. (10)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 569 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!