ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MASHAALLAH - IMO 5282263

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Kent [View profile]Title:MASHAALLAHAdded:Oct 22, 2007
Captured:November 01, 1978IMO:5282263Hits:1,134
Location:Fremantle, Australia
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Mashaallah berthed in Fremantle Harbour Western Australia in November 1978
Vessel Identification
Name:Mashaallah
IMO:5282263
Former name(s):
- Port Auckland (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,244 tons
Summer DWT:12,454 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PORT AUCKLAND
© Malcolm Cranfield
PORT AUCKLAND
© Mike Griffiths
Port Auckland
© Allan RO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Nov 01, 2007 12:38 (9 years ago)
Thanks Kevin, thought she was a Port Job ;-)
kevin blair on Oct 22, 2007 19:12 (9 years ago)
Ex Port Auckland built 1949 by Hawthorn Leslie, Hebburn, my home town. She was converted to livestock carrier in 1976 and BU at Kaohsiung in 1979.
stumps on Oct 22, 2007 15:00 (9 years ago)
Looks very much like an old Port Line vessel - Can you confirm ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,134 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!