ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GHOST - IMO 8644981

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:GHOSTAdded:Jul 11, 2006
Captured:IMO:8644981Hits:1,562
Location:Tauranga, New Zealand
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
GHOST at the New Zealand port of Tauranga early 1995(?). It is an ex US military ship converted for fishing.
Vessel Identification
Name:Seabird
IMO:8644981
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:368340000
Callsign:WCW9687
Former name(s):
- Ghost (Until 1944 Nov)
- Fs 289 (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:573 tons
Summer DWT:631 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Seattle Wa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1944
AIS Information
Last known position:
47°39’33.67” N, 122°22’47.1” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 295° (359°)
Destination:
Location:Bellingham
Arrival:9th Sep 2018
12:00:47 UTC
Last update:
2 months 10 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 9th, 12:00:47 UTCBellingham
2017 August 27th, 23:32:50 UTCFishermans Terminal
2017 August 27th, 23:32:48 UTCFishermans Terminal
2017 August 27th, 23:32:19 UTC<
2017 June 8th, 12:00:48 UTCSand Point Alaska
2017 June 8th, 12:00:04 UTCSand Point Alaska
2015 August 24th, 09:30:31 UTCBellingham
2015 August 20th, 20:00:42 UTCUgashik
2014 September 4th, 04:00:30 UTCBellingham
2014 September 4th, 04:00:26 UTCUgashik
More Of This Ship
Sea Bird
© dirk septer
Sea Bird
© dirk septer
SEA BIRD
© Kyle Stubbs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George.Schneider on Mar 05, 2013 04:18 (5 years ago)
Yes, this is ex-Military, an Army FS type vessel, same as the PUEBLO captured by North Korea, a number of ferries in the Philippines and China, a number of freighters in the Caribbean, and a number of fishing vessels and research vessels in the U.S. This one was originally FS 289, built by Wheeler Shipyard in Whitestone NY in 1945. In 1950 she was transferred to the U.S. Navy and named AKL 17. In 1963 she received the name NEW BEDFORD, but that name was rescinded in 1963 when she became a service craft (not meriting a name) and again only had the designation AKL 17. There is a rumor she played the "USS RELUCTANT" in the movie "Mr. Roberts" during this period. In 1969 she was designated an "Unclassified Vessel" by the Navy, a free-for-all designation, under which she was the NEW BEDFORD (IX 308). She was used in the Puget Sound area as a torpedo testing vessel. In 1996 she was offered for public sale, and became the fishing vessel GHOST (U. S. #1047746, IMO 8644881), probably named for her grey color. In 2001 she was sold and renamed SEA BIRD, a name she still carries, but has seen little activity since then.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,562 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!