ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN ACE - IMO 5278963

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Nootenboom [View profile]Title:AMERICAN ACEAdded:Oct 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:5278963Hits:1,210
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
15827 GRT; 15452 ton dwt.; 479 TEU; Loa.: 201,53 m.; Br. 23,27 m.; Dght.: 8,990 m.; 20,00 knots; Built: Bethlehem-Sparrows Point Sy., Sparrows Point, Yardno. 4508.

ex Mountain Mariner-56; ex Pioneer Moor-70; len 70; conv General Cargo 70;

Scrapped at Kaohsiung, Taiwan; Arrived at scrapyard 15-6-1986.

Picture taken late '70's at Rozenburg, Holland; Arriving at Rotterdam.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Ace
IMO:5278963
Former name(s):
- Pioneer Moor (Until 1970)
- Mountain Mariner (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,827 tons
Summer DWT:15,452 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN ACE
© Jan Ove
AMERICAN ACE
© Jan Ove
AMERICAN ACE
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,210 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!