ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TYPHOON - IMO 7118909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Carlos Moreno Trobat [View profile]Title:TYPHOONAdded:Oct 26, 2007
Captured:February 13, 2007IMO:7118909Hits:639
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
Unknown supply on dry dock in Las Palmas de Gran Canaria 13/02/2007
More photographs in www.merchantships.info

Built 1972 by VT Uniteers, Singapore.as "Osa Tiger"
Tons: 955
Subsequent History:
88 TYPHOON - 94 TYPHOON I - 95 TYPHOON- BG TIGER 07
Vessel Identification
Name:Bg Tiger
IMO:7118909
Flag:Argentina
MMSI:701006157
Callsign:LW3366
Former name(s):
- Typhoon (Until 2007 Jun)
- Typhoon I (Until 1995 Jan)
- Typhoon (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:669 tons
Summer DWT:1,190 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BG TIGER
© LUIS ZUNINO
BG TIGER
© Fabian Pesikonis
BG TIGER
© Fabian Pesikonis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Oct 26, 2007 18:56 (10 years ago)
Hi Carlos

Its the Typhoon ex Osa Tiger.
I could read her former name on the stern in the photo!
I will update her for you.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 639 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!