ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

River Rupel overview

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:River Rupel overviewAdded:Oct 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:607
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
Overview river Rupel to Klein-Willebroek side, seen from the bank of the river in bank Boom (Belgium) 14/10/2007

Overview from left to right:

Vrouwe Nele (Willebroek) > Flatbottem boat in steel built: 1896 as Coalsship but converted and renovated in 2006 into a two-master schooner
Length: 31m

A996 Albatros (Zeebrugge) Belgian Navy:> Assisting Vessel (Coast Guard)
Built: 1967 / LxBxDr: 27,7x6,97x2,7m / Speed: 11 kn / Crew: 8
Ex-Name: Westgat (67-77) by the Dutch Navy

Gaffschooner Rupel owner T-Intrim > built 1996 at the Steenschuit in Boom in a project with unemployeds. LxBxD:22,5x4,8x2,3m / speed: 8 kn
G.T.:35 / highest mast: 22m / homeport: BOOM

Lagune (Klein-Wilebroek) > a small Belgian yacht

Heen En Weer (Hingene) > Small passengers ferry between Boom and Klein-Willebroek witch a capacity of 30 passengers.
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 26, 2007 01:28 (10 years ago)
Hello Frank,
Thanks for the info of gaffschooner Rupel.
Her homeport is BOOM and not Ostend like you wrote, all the other information is right.
See or picture of her at Antwerp 2006: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=287975&cid=45
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Frank Behrends on Oct 24, 2007 17:34 (10 years ago)
Thanks for posting this nice composition, Gerda and Frederik :-)

The sailingvessel is gaffschooner [b">Rupel[/b">
built in 1996 at Steenschuit yard in Boom

Naam: T.S. Rupel
Type: gaffelschoener
Tewaterlating : 1996
Verblijfplaats: Oostende
Lengte: 22,5 meter
Breedte: 4,8 meter
Masthoogte: 22 meter
Gewicht: 35 ton
Snelheid: 7 tot 8 knopen

t-groep Rupel

Regards, Frank
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 607 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!