ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

River Rupel overview

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:River Rupel overviewAdded:Oct 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:UnavailableHits:749
Photo Category: Shipping
Description:
Overview river Rupel to Boom side, seen from the bank of the river in Klein-Willebroek (Belgium) 15/10/2007

Overview from front to back on the left side:

Gaffschooner Rupel owner T-Intrim > built 1996 at the Steenschuit in Boom in a project with unemployeds. LxBxD:22,5x4,8x2,3m / speed: 8 kn
G.T.:35 / highest mast: 22m / homeport: BOOM

Steenschuit (Boom) > Replica of wooden flatbottem barge built at the Steenschuit in Boom in a project with unemployeds. Homeport: Boom

A996 Albatros (Zeebrugge) Belgian Navy:> Assisting Vessel (Coast Guard)
Built: 1967 / LxBxDr: 27,7x6,97x2,7m / Speed: 11 kn / Crew: 8
Ex-Name: Westgat (67-77) by the Dutch Navy

Vrouwe Nele (Willebroek) > Flatbottem boat in steel built: 1896 as Coalsship but converted and renovated in 2006 into a two-master schooner
Length: 31m

Right side:

3 small tugs: Brabo 3 > Jantje > Kobbe
Vessel Identification
Name:N/A
IMO:N/A
Technical Data
Vessel type:-

Additional Information
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 26, 2007 01:30 (9 years ago)
Hello Frank,
Thanks for you nice comment and extra information of gaffschooner RUPEL.
Besides her homeport is BOOM and not Ostend! ;-)
See or pictur at Antwerp 2006: http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=287975&cid=45
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 26, 2007 00:59 (9 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
It was a special meeting for the yearly annual fair of the city Boom at the second weekend of October. Thanks for your lovely words.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Frank Behrends on Oct 24, 2007 21:11 (9 years ago)
Hi Gerda and Frederik :-D
Agree to Marie-Anne, a fantastic view
taken in wonderful light, Thanks for sharing.

The sailingvessel is at home too.
Gaffschooner [b">Rupel[/b"> was built in 1996
at Steenschuit yard in Boom.

Naam: T.S. Rupel
Type: gaffelschoener
Tewaterlating : 1996
Verblijfplaats: Oostende
Lengte: 22,5 meter
Breedte: 4,8 meter
Masthoogte: 22 meter
Gewicht: 35 ton
Snelheid: 7 tot 8 knopen

Rupel

Regards, Frank
Marie-Anne on Oct 24, 2007 18:37 (9 years ago)
Great view of the ships in your home town.
It looks pretty busy so close to home.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 749 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!