Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Sep 21, 2008
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
-IMO#7108930- seen at the Black Falcon Cruise Terminal in Boston,MA,10-16-07. Great to see this classic liner up close on her once a year trip.
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°19’3.9” N, 103°17’45.74” E
Speed, course (heading):
17.1kts, 307° (307°)
Location:Hamilton Is.
Arrival:4th Mar 2018
21:30:18 UTC
Last update:
2 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 4th, 21:30:18 UTCHamilton Is.
2018 March 1st, 21:30:33 UTCBrisbane
2018 January 26th, 10:00:03 UTCManta Via Panama
2018 January 19th, 12:00:10 UTCHavana Cuba
2018 January 15th, 10:45:11 UTCSt George
2018 January 9th, 10:30:27 UTCPonta Delgada
2018 January 5th, 03:30:17 UTCSouthampton
2018 January 1st, 12:00:21 UTCAlesund
2017 December 31st, 07:00:58 UTCTrondheim
2017 December 29th, 02:30:45 UTCLeith
More Of This Ship
© Clyde Dickens
© simonwp
Black Watch
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Oct 26, 2007 23:31 (10 years ago)
This is indeed a great photo of a very beautiful ship !! A pleasure to see, indeed :-) Greetings from Switzerland
Marc Piché on Oct 25, 2007 03:33 (10 years ago)
Saw her at Norfolk VA on Monday (Oct.22). Spoke to a few passengers (mainly British) who were doing the entire seven-week cruise on her. For them it was quite a change to be in warmer climes after experiencing cold and blustery weather around Greenland and Newfoundland.
Jens Boldt on Oct 24, 2007 20:32 (10 years ago)
Fantastic shot!
I saw her in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands, in September. Beautiful ship, thanks for sharing
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!