ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fayrouz IV - IMO 8118140

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Fayrouz IVAdded:Oct 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:8118140Hits:779
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Now known as: Murmansk
Shot taken on: 23/10/88


Seen here getting underway from Macquarie Wharf no 2 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia where she discharged Pulp.  It is not known why she still had her crans set like that, sometimes these bulk carriers would also go up to Risdon to load Zinc Blocks but she would not be allowed to go through the Tasman Bridge like that, I can only assume she went to anchor after discharging the pilot to finish her prepartions for heading to sea there.

Shot taken by: Nancy Jacobs and posted with her permission.
Vessel Identification
Name:Murmansk
IMO:8118140
Former name(s):
- Griffin Aurora (Until 2001 Jan)
- Aegean Bulker (Until 1998 Sep)
- Torm Ceres (Until 1997)
- Tiger Bay (Until 1996)
- Tenka (Until 1994 Dec)
- Fayrouz Iv (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,964 tons
Summer DWT:30,650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MURMANSK
© Henk Jungerius
FAYROUZ IV
© Chris Howell
MURMANSK
© Philippe LAUGA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Oct 25, 2007 03:01 (10 years ago)
Thanks Rogerio

Unfortuanatley I don't have access to shots at this angle any more as the Nancy has moved into a retirment village in Hobart and sold her unit which had this wonderful view.

But I will pass it on you was impressed with the Picture.
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 25, 2007 00:27 (10 years ago)
Great photo my friend, and nice vessel!

regards :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 779 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!