ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kiras I - IMO 7932769

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Erikas [View profile]Title:Kiras IAdded:Oct 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:7932769Hits:1,422
Location:Klaipeda, Lithuania
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Built in 1979 November
Length: 94m
Call Sign: LYQR
Flag: Lithuania
[color=000033](Klaipeda, October 2007)[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Kiras I
IMO:7932769
Former name(s):
- Albatros (Until 2004)
- Novocheboksarsk (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:3,981 tons
Summer DWT:2,117 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOVOCHEBOKSARSK
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 26, 2007 07:36 (11 years ago)
Hi Erikas

Found this piece of technical data from the Owner/Operators web site @ http://www.baltlanta.lt/?en=1101275703


Registration port: Klaipeda
Lenght, m94.02
Breadth, m15.23
Draught, m5.7
GRT / NRT 3981/1194
Deadweight, t2117
Cargo hold capacity, m3 1780
Main engine power, HP 3880 (2854 kW)

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Holger Jaschob on Oct 26, 2007 06:22 (11 years ago)
Hello,

the vessel was built in 1979 as NOVOCHEBOKSARSK by Volkswerft Stralsund, Germany. Later renamed MARIYA YUNA, MOUSSON, ALBATROS and now KIRAS I.
Hope to see more photos from you.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,422 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!