ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Baltic Stone - IMO 7224966

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:Baltic StoneAdded:Oct 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:7224966Hits:584
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Second and last shot of the "Baltic stone", read story and watch the first shot here.

Have a nice day, everyone, and keep on posting.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maribel
IMO:7224966
Former name(s):
- Baltic Stone (Until 2008 Aug)
- Finnoak (Until 1993 May)
- Tuira (Until 1989 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,877 tons
Summer DWT:7,214 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TUIRA
© Bob Scott
TUIRA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
Tuira
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 26, 2007 08:45 (10 years ago)
Ah, felt a chill deep in my soul now. One extra gory detail is that the doctor said it was the worst he ever seen. Oh yeah. Funny, hehe!
Oh well.

Tomas
arrynorm on Oct 26, 2007 07:41 (10 years ago)
Lampje's comment anbout "hands" reminded me of a story told by a doctor who appears on British radio and television. He had to have a similar examination. The hospital staff recognised him and were very hospitable, but there was a delay before his examination. He found out later all the junior doctors on duty had gathered to decide who would perform the examination by finding who had the biggest hands.

Rob
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 25, 2007 19:01 (10 years ago)
Better to do something about it! Ah, it was hardcore pain, but thats life. Monday i pulled a tooth, and wedensday this, hehe! Yeah, its difficult to shoot a bad picture with such a fine ship.

Tomas!
Marie-Anne on Oct 25, 2007 18:56 (10 years ago)
Great shot Tomas.
A sad story behind the pictures.
I work in a department of a hospital that does these examinations. So if you same to our hospital i would make sure you where in the beste possible hands.
I hope it all will be alright soon.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 584 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!