ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN ARGOSY - IMO 5278896

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dick Nootenboom [View profile]Title:AMERICAN ARGOSYAdded:Oct 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:5278896Hits:1,222
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
15864 GRT; 15066 ton dwt.; TEU 479; Loa.: 201,53 m.; Br.: 23,27 m.; Dght.: 8,990 m.; 20,00 knots; Built at: Ingalls SB. Corp., Pascagoula, Ms; Yardno. : 461

ex Cotton Mariner-56; ex Pioneer Main-70; len 70; conv General Cargo 70.

Scrapped at Kaohsiung, Taiwan; Arrived at scrapyard on 3-7-1986.

Picture taken late 70's at Rozenburg, Holland entering the port of Rotterdam
Vessel Identification
Name:American Argosy
IMO:5278896
Former name(s):
- Cotton Mariner (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,864 tons
Summer DWT:15,066 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PIONEER MAIN
© Chris Howell
AMERICAN ARGOSY
© Mike Griffiths
AMERICAN ARGOSY
© Tony Garner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,222 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!