ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SERENADE - IMO 5171115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:SERENADEAdded:May 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:5171115Hits:603
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
The übergorgeous "serenade". Sorry about all the people constantly walking by, goddamn tourists, hehe! Well, you can find another picture of her here. A ship that took my heart, this one.
Vessel Identification
Name:Serena
IMO:5171115
Former name(s):
- Serenade (Until 2008 Jun)
- Mermoz (Until 1999 Oct)
- Jean Mermoz (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:14,173 tons
Summer DWT:6,284 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MERMOZ
© Pieter Inpyn
MERMOZ
© Pieter Inpyn
MERMOZ
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 26, 2007 17:22 (10 years ago)
You should seen the beach 50 meters to the left. Scary stuff, i tell you.
Cornelia Klier on Oct 26, 2007 16:46 (10 years ago)
yes, and looks a thousand times better than half-naked tourists hehe ! This is what I like about ships, this beauty :-D 8-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 26, 2007 14:27 (10 years ago)
Yeah, they walked and they walked, but what the hell. The ship stands out for itself. very fine ship!
Cornelia Klier on Oct 26, 2007 14:17 (10 years ago)
Hey, that's a great photo of a great looking ships and not so great looking and too naked tourists in front of the ship :-) !! A good catch, indeed !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 603 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!