Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AZTECA - IMO 6816982

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:AZTECAAdded:Feb 14, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
At Cristobal Colon, Panama in 1984. Owned by Transportacion Maritima Mexicana S.A. (TMM), Veracruz.
Built 1969 by Stocznia Szczecinska im. A. Warskiego, Szcezin, Poland. Yard No. B449/01
Vessel Identification
Name:Explorer Iii
Former name(s):
- Azteca (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,396 tons
Summer DWT:26,072 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Aug 11, 2015 19:16 (1 year ago)
Interesting bulker!
Adawo on Feb 14, 2008 21:04 (8 years ago)
Real rarity. How nice to see this Polish build ship. One of the most important in history of Szczecin Shipyard (Stocznia Szczecinska).

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,352 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!