ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KARPATHOS - IMO 6800103

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:KARPATHOSAdded:Sep 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:6800103Hits:2,682
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Leaving Santos 1994. Taken for me by my friend Walter Freitag.
Built 1968 by Bremer Vulkan A.G., Bremen-Vegesack, Yard No: 932 as SCHWABENSTEIN.
Vessel Identification
Name:Karpathos
IMO:6800103
Former name(s):
- Schwabenstein (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:13,720 tons
Summer DWT:16,053 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SCHWABENSTEIN
© Bob Scott
Karpathos
© simonwp
KARPATHOS
© Edson de Lima Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Astra on Sep 22, 2007 06:32 (9 years ago)
This is just to add, that " Schwabenstein " was, in fact, also of ship " Norddeutscher Lloyd, Bremen. As you know, the predecessor to Hapag - Lloyd.

Many thanks to Markus, for all the good and interesting photos you are submitting.

Best regards
Jesper
carimar on Sep 22, 2007 05:37 (9 years ago)
Hallo Holger
Besten Dank für deinen Kommentar.
Schöne Grüsse an die Küste. Markus
Holger Jaschob on Apr 17, 2005 14:31 (11 years ago)
Excellent photo of the former Hapag-Lloyd vessel SCHWABENSTEIN!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,682 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!