ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kovas - IMO 7610426

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Erikas [View profile]Title:KovasAdded:Oct 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:7610426Hits:1,114
Location:Klaipeda, Lithuania
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Built in 1979
Length: 109m
Call Sign: LYFO
Flag: Lithuania
[color=000033](Klaipeda, October 2007)[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Kovas
IMO:7610426
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277047000
Callsign:LYFO
Former name(s):
- Arkhimed (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:5,979 tons
Summer DWT:4,150 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARKHIMED
© Gena Anfimov
ARKHIMED
© Gena Anfimov
KOVAS
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Erikas on Oct 30, 2007 11:38 (10 years ago)
Thank you John, it is KOVAS

Regards,

Erikas
asnyk on Oct 28, 2007 08:04 (10 years ago)
Thanks for info,John.
rgds asnyk :-)
John McMeechan on Oct 27, 2007 21:14 (10 years ago)
With Sprut and Pruzany now scrapped and Plunge under St Vincent flag as King Dory, it's most likely either Pasvalys (now Balandis - registered Lith/Klaipeda) or Arkhimed (now Kovas - registered Lith/Klaipeda).

Brgds/John
Erikas on Oct 27, 2007 09:18 (10 years ago)
Thank you, asnyk!
asnyk on Oct 27, 2007 05:54 (10 years ago)
She is one of five stern trawlers/factory ships B-400 type by Stocznia Polnocna,Gdansk for USSR.Built 1978-1980,4769gt,7200bhp,16kn.
SPRUT,ARKHIMED,PLUNGE,PASVALIS,PRUZHANY.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,114 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!