ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASPEN - IMO 9195389

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:ASPENAdded:Jul 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:9195389Hits:614
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Aspen (Delfzijl)
IMO: 9195389
Call sign: PHLN
G.T.: 2301
LxBxDr: 82, x 12,4 x 5,3 m
Capacity: 132 TEU
Number of holds: 1
Speed: 11,5 kn
Flag: Netherlands
Built: 2000 - Yard: Deawoo Mangalia Heavy Industries S.A. No.:1019 / Mangalia –Romania.
Ex-Names: Heinrich G (’00-’01) > Bärbel P. (’01-’02) > Bärbel P (’02-’06) > Bukanier (’06-’07)

Downstream Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt passing Ruisbroek on her way to Wintamlock (Belgium) 25/10/2007
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Aspen
IMO:9195389
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244886000
Callsign:PHLN
Former name(s):
- Bukanier (Until 2007 Sep)
- Barbel P (Until 2006 Apr 13)
- Heinrich G (Until 2000 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,301 tons
Summer DWT:3,159 tons
Length:83 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Delfzijl
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°49’44.76” N, 0°12’49.26” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (103°)
Destination:
Location:Gbsho
Arrival:22nd Jan 2018
01:00:01 UTC
Last update:
59 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 10:00:31 UTCGbhul
2018 January 22nd, 01:00:01 UTCGbsho
2018 January 11th, 19:00:19 UTCSeldk
2018 January 5th, 13:00:10 UTCGbdun
2017 December 25th, 17:00:05 UTCSegru
2017 December 21st, 10:00:07 UTCGbsho
2017 December 18th, 09:00:49 UTCGbmon
2017 December 14th, 20:00:32 UTCSekhn
2017 December 11th, 23:00:14 UTCDkkog
2017 December 6th, 22:00:36 UTCHull
More Of This Ship
ASPEN
© Robert J Smith
Aspen
© Lennart Rydberg
ASPEN
© vazee
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Oct 27, 2007 16:11 (10 years ago)
Thanks for this, replied and thanks for the link to your shipspotting-site, too. Unfortunatelly advices for shipspotting places are once again only for people who own a car.. :-( which I don't :-D
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 27, 2007 19:38 (10 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,
We send you a PM very soon.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Cornelia Klier on Oct 27, 2007 15:11 (10 years ago)
Comes time, comes better, a bad time comes and might go as well. I was unemployed for two years, no money for travelling and once very close to loose my apartment, even.. a hell of a time and now, this is over two years ago and I do work 42 hours a week, and am as happy as I can be, and I take also trips on ships. And when I think, that it's all too much stress and so, then I think of the next trip, or the past trip and I know, what I do work for, and what is important. I hope you get well soon !!
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 27, 2007 15:05 (10 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,
We're compleet agree with you, and you must be a great ship lover with those distance to go spotting ships at Hamburg.
Since i'm almost a whole day in bed after my hospitalisation, we can't go no more to Antwerp and all other great spotplaces at the Westenscheldt. Gerda is now always spotting alone in our hometown area. It were great times in the past, Gerda, Marie-Aane & her mum Dinie together at the pier in Antwerp.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Cornelia Klier on Oct 27, 2007 14:45 (10 years ago)
Well, I think it is more "natural" when the weather is not always nice and sunny, and sometimes the atmosphere on a photo makes the photo extra-special :-) I know the feeling.. I have to go a long way to the sea, take a train to Hamburg or so, for a weekend to take photos and so, you always have to take, what you get, you don't have a choice if you have to work on Monday again. So some of my shots are also done in bad weather. Simply because I did hop on the train, 8 hours.. and then stay in Hamburg until Monday and back ! A short and intense shipphoto-weekend, hehe !! :-D
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Oct 27, 2007 14:39 (10 years ago)
Hi Cornela,
It's nice for us that you like the grey atmoshere in this view. A pity the weather wasn't good the last week for nie sunny shots :-x
Thanks for your nice comment.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Cornelia Klier on Oct 26, 2007 22:25 (10 years ago)
The photo has got a certain atmosphere of an grey and wet autumn day, nice shot ! :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 614 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!