ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FROAN - IMO 8505941

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:FROANAdded:Jun 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:8505941Hits:612
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
General Cargo Ship FROAN passing Nordhafen Kiel/Kiel-Canal eastbound | Photo: 14.04.2007 | © Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel |
IMO 8505941 | Call Sign: J8B3679 | Class.: GL | Flag: St. Vincent & The Grenadines/Kingstown |
ex WACHAU, ex FROAN, ex RUHRTAL|
GT 2.367 | NT 1.365 | dwt 3.648 | TEU 144 | Grain 4.590 m³
Loa 87,90 m | Lpp 81,85 m | Br. 12,80 m | Draught 5,49 m | Depth 7,10 m |
Engine: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz AG; Type SBV 8 M 628 – 1.240 kW | 10,00 kn |
Yard: Hermann Sürken GmbH & Co. KG, Papenburg – Yard-No. 340 | Keellaying 10.07.1985– Launching 04.10.1985 - Completion 11/1985 |
Owner: Sletringen Bulk AS, Kverva/Norway | Manager: Transmar AS, Kverna/Norway |
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/viewcat.php?uid=303&num=50&orderby=hitsD
Vessel Identification
Name:Froan
IMO:8505941
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376317000
Callsign:J8B3679
Former name(s):
- Wachau (Until 2007 Apr)
- Ruhrtal (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,367 tons
Summer DWT:3,810 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°49’6.84” N, 6°37’52.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
9.4kts, 213°
Destination:
Location:Hammerfall
Arrival:18th May 2018
06:00:22 UTC
Last update:
33 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 01:00:25 UTCLeer
2018 August 2nd, 12:00:54 UTCRamsvika
2018 May 14th, 01:00:45 UTCMaloy
2018 May 11th, 06:00:29 UTCHammerfall
2018 May 9th, 04:00:21 UTCSkogn
2018 May 5th, 10:00:07 UTCStevens Pier
2018 May 1st, 15:00:09 UTCKragero
2018 April 26th, 02:00:49 UTCMaloy
2018 April 22nd, 23:00:55 UTCBergneset
2018 April 20th, 12:00:14 UTCTrondheim
More Of This Ship
Ruhrtal
© Gerolf Drebes
Froan
© Joop Klaasman
Froan
© Joop Klaasman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 612 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!