ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENT QUEEN - IMO 6821080

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:ORIENT QUEENAdded:Dec 31, 2007
Captured:IMO:6821080Hits:966
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
In danger of being called... Both this and that, I would like to say:

"Nice ass"...

They're coming to take me away haha they're coming to take me away

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Aura
IMO:6821080
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215467000
Callsign:9HA2738
Former name(s):
- Orient Queen (Until 2013 Sep)
- Bolero (Until 2004 Nov 25)
- Starward (Until 1995 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,781 tons
Summer DWT:2,516 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:6.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°50’56.45” N, 23°39’5.62” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.5kts, 339° (339°)
Destination:
Location:Santorini
Arrival:18th Aug 2017
07:45:53 UTC
Last update:
14 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 6th, 04:00:14 UTCPiraeus
2017 August 7th, 05:00:08 UTCMykonos
2017 August 4th, 08:00:41 UTCSantorini
2017 August 1st, 05:00:19 UTCMykonos
2017 July 30th, 04:00:24 UTCCesme
2017 July 29th, 08:00:06 UTCPiraeus
2017 July 28th, 08:00:05 UTCSantorini
2017 July 27th, 17:30:19 UTCMykonos
2017 July 24th, 08:00:10 UTCPiraeus
2017 July 23rd, 06:30:34 UTCCesme
More Of This Ship
AEGEAN QUEEN
© STRIKE7
AEGEAN QUEEN
© STRIKE7
ORIENT QUEEN
© jeffess
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Oct 26, 2007 20:43 (9 years ago)
The lines on the oldtimers are pretty cool, you can compare it with Zenith, has its charm as well but..
I go for the orient queens shape any day.

Thanx for posting!

T
prepps on Oct 26, 2007 20:37 (9 years ago)
I,ll have to agree,really nice.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!