ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRATILAOS - IMO 5246037

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:KRATILAOSAdded:Oct 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5246037Hits:1,963
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Sailing from Puerto Maritimo de Guayaquil 1984.
1960 built by Orenstein Koppel & Lübecker Maschinenbau Gesellschaft, Lübeck. Yard No: 544 for Zim Line, Haifa as NAHARIYA.
1976: LIBERTY.
1978: DIMO.
1980: KRONOS.
1980: KRATILAOS.
1984: GUAICAMACUTO. Maritima Venezuelana del Pacifico (MARVEPA), La Guaira.
Grounded on Darien Rock, Trinidad Island, on December 20, 1985.
Sank on December 22, 1985, at the East Coast of Trinidad
Vessel Identification
Name:Guaicamacuto
IMO:5246037
Former name(s):
- Kratilaos (Until 1984)
- Dimo (Until 1980)
- Kronos (Until 1980)
- Liberty (Until 1978)
- Nahariya (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,955 tons
Summer DWT:5,481 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAHARIYA
© Jan Ove
GUAICAMACUTO
© ventuari
GUAICAMACUTO
© ventuari
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
carimar on Oct 01, 2007 05:08 (9 years ago)
Many thanks for this information. Regards, Markus
ventuari on Aug 09, 2006 16:39 (10 years ago)
Sunk in dec. 22, 1985, Atlantic Ocen, East Trinidad Coast, as M7V Guaicamacuto, Venezuelan flag. :-(
ventuari on Aug 09, 2006 16:38 (10 years ago)
Sunk in dec. 22, 1985, Atlantic Ocen, East Trinidad Coast, as M7V Guaicamacuto, Venezuelan flag. :-(
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,963 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!