ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BW FJORD - IMO 8314471

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:BW FJORDAdded:Apr 17, 2008
Captured:October 26, 2007IMO:8314471Hits:1,218
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
BW Fjord arriving at Hamburg, 26.10.2007

Built by Ishikawajima do Brasil Estaleiros, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Yard No.: 145
Completed: 15.12.1986
First name: Docefjord (1986)
Subsequent names:
- 11.2000 - Berge Fjord
- 12.2006 - BW Fjord
- 01.2010 - Berge Fjord
Sister vessel: BW Vik (1987)
Port of registry: Panama
Call sign: 3ECK9

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 159.534 / 63.935 / 310.698
L/B/D (m): 331,50 / 56,21 / 23,19
Speed: 13,50 knots

Owner: BW Shipping Group, Beijing, China
Registered owner: Berge Fjord Company S.A., Panama
Manager & operator: BW Fleet Management Pte., Singapore

[b](Update: Enhanced photo, data added)[/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:Berge Fjord
IMO:8314471
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371391000
Callsign:3ECK9
Former name(s):
- Bw Fjord (Until 2010 Jan 22)
- Berge Fjord (Until 2006 Dec)
- Docefjord (Until 2000 Nov 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:159,534 tons
Summer DWT:310,698 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BW FJORD
© Jens Boldt
Berge Fjord
© R. Engelsman
BERGE FJORD
© Zb. ROGULSKI
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,218 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!